phone:
REDDAM HOUSE DURBANVILLE
+27 (0)10 060 4236

drive to:
REDDAM HOUSE DURBANVILLE

PRIVACY NOTICE

RESPONSIBLE PARTY:
REDDAM HOUSE SOUTH AFRICA

Reddam House is part of Inspired Education Holdings Limited

1. INTRODUCTION

In accordance with the terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and the section 14 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, 1996, which recognises the right to privacy, Reddam House provides information about how we are processing the personal data that you provide to us.

Our Information Officer can be contacted by email at the address dataprivacy@reddam.house if you have any queries regarding the processing of your personal data.

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We process personal data from our students and their families and / or competent persons and also from our employees, candidates, suppliers, contractors, prospective customers and third parties interested in finding out more about Reddam House within the systems controlled by the school as Responsible Party.

The personal data processed is mainly the following:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details;
  • Family details;
  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)
  • Education and employment data;
  • Images, audio and video recordings, including CCTV footage (video images);
  • Financial information;
  • Educational centres previously attended.

Other types of data we may collect and process, according to the school purposes, are related to health condition, criminal records and other sensitive information related to an individual, such as:

  • Information about health status or provision of health care linked to a specific individual;
  • Behavioural information;
  • Special educational needs
  • Criminal records linked to a specific individual;
  • Biometric information;
  • Ethnicity;
  • Religion;
  • Nationality and location.

3. HOW WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

Reddam House collects information in several ways, including:

  • Personally and over the phone;
  • Through our webpage, including information received through the following sections: contact us, application for admission, enquire for payment options, careers (recruitment), Giving Back (support a Reddam House student), and subscription to our newsletters;
  • From email and hand delivery paper documentation: including job applications, emails, invoices, letters, consent forms;
  • Through online tools: such as apps, educational platforms and other software used by our staff;
  • Through any CCTV cameras located at our premises or sites;
  • Through third parties, such as referees, professionals or authorities working with the individual;

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

Reddam House processes personal data to lawfully and legitimately carry out the school's educational activity. The school collects and keeps students and parents' information when necessary:

  • To ensure that the student meets the school's admission criteria;
  • To provide educational services including the support of pupil learning, monitor and report on pupil progress;
  • To provide to the students welfare and pastoral care services;
  • To provide to the students medical and nurse attention, catering service and school transportation, among other necessary services;
  • To meet the educational, social, physical and emotional requirements of the student;
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing;
  • To comply with legislative or administrative requirements;
  • To administer the school's governing body;
  • To enable parents/guardians to be contacted in the case of emergency or in the case of school closure, or to inform parents of their child's educational progress or about school events, etc.
  • With the aim to celebrate school's achievements and to keep a record of the history of the school, Reddam House may take photographs and recorded images of students to be shared in, e.g. yearbooks, school website, etc, always based on informed consent from parents or students of legal age;
  • To send commercial communications if previously requested and authorised by the data subject. Commercial communications will include: newsletters and notices from the webpage, referral of commercial advertisements through e-mail, SMS, MMS, social networks or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, which enables such commercial communication. You will be able to unsubscribe from the receipt of commercial communications by clicking in the "unsubscribe" section found in all these kind of e-mails sent by the school.
  • In the case of a CV received through our webpage, in the section "Careers", with the purpose to include the candidate in the selection process or to consider their application for future positions; In this regarding, the school also collects information about staff and prospective staff when necessary for:
    • Conducting the selection process;
    • Assessing the suitability of the candidate for the position;
    • Administration of staff records;
    • Recruitment of staff;
    • Administration of payroll, pensions and sick leave;
    • Staff appraisal;
    • Disciplinary procedures;
    • Administration of human resources records;

The personal data object of processing may only be communicated to other schools within the Inspired group with the prior written consent of the data subject and the personal data will be processed with the same legitimate purposes mentioned herein.

5. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

As a school, we may be lawfully required to share personal information with relevant authorities or third parties as permitted on statutory grounds, to comply with legal obligations or on the basis of a specific consent given by the individual concerned.

We will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your personal data to a third party. For example, we will enter into data processing agreements with relevant parties (providing for restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations with respect to the protection and security of your personal data).

The parties to whom we may disclose your personal data as above referred may be located in countries outside South Africa, including countries which may offer a lower level of data protection.

In such cases, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure adequate protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Your personal data shall be neither rented nor sold to third parties.

6. CONSERVATION OF DATA

Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected unless for a longer time for public interest archiving, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes. Once the personal information is no longer required or permitted to be retained for legal or business purposes, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the POPIA you have rights regarding the processing of your personal data. These rights are, however, subject to certain exemptions and limitations.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed, at the time when personal data is collected, about the data processing.
  • Access the information we process and how we process it as well as to obtain a copy of the personal data considering the legal limitations and exceptions;
  • Ask for the erasing of the personal data we hold about you without undue delay considering the legal limitations and exceptions;
  • Obtain the rectification of your personal data providing a supplementary statement;
  • Obtain restriction of processing of your personal data when it is inaccurate, illegal, unnecessary or not verified, considering the legal limitations and exceptions;
  • Obtain data portability of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This allows the right to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data has been provided;
  • Object to processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • Withdraw consent at any time and freely to the processing of your personal data. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Therefore, in accordance with the to the Section 5 of POPIA referred to rights of data subjects, individuals will be able to exercise their rights by sending a written specific request, along with a copy of their ID card, to the Information Officer's email address dataprivacy@reddam.house.

The data subjects have the right to be notified of the information that is being processed about them, as well as the access to their personal data verbally or in writing and at no charge.

The data subjects have also the right to request, where necessary, the correction, destruction or deletion of their personal information and to object, on reasonable grounds relating to their particular situation to the processing of their personal information. The data subjects have also the right of not to have their personal information processed for purposes of direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications, not to be subject, under certain circumstances, to a decision which is based solely on the basis of the automated processing of their personal information and to submit a complaint to the Regulator regarding the alleged interference with the protection of the personal information of any data subject or to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator in respect of a determination of an adjudicator as well as to institute civil proceedings regarding the alleged interference with the protection of his, her or its personal information.

According to this, we have processes in place to ensure that we respond to a request without undue delay from the date of the request although we can extend the time limit to respond to it if necessary. We are aware of the information we must provide in response to a request and the need to provide it in clear and plain language.

Any request is subject to certain exemptions, limitations or contractual obligations. Data belonging to or identifying other individuals is exempt from right of access and will be subject to legal privilege. We cannot disclose any confidential information related to the purpose of providing education within our group of schools, examinations or supplying examination scripts to external bodies. We cannot disclose confidential information on any of our staff.

8. CONSENT

You will have the right and possibility to withdraw your consent for any specific purpose granted at any given time without prejudice of the legality of processing according to the consent given before withdrawal.

9. STORING AND SECURING INFORMATION

The school shall use the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity and privacy of the personal data, preventing from unauthorised access or unlawful processing as well as accidental loss, destruction or damage of the files.

10. COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with our response, you would like to discuss anything regarding this privacy notice, or you believe we are processing your personal data disregarding the data protection regulations in force, any claim can be sent to our Information Officer or to the Information Regulator addressed at 33 Hoofd Street, Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark, P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017, phone number +27 (0) 10 023 5200, Cell No. +27 (0) 82 746 4173 or by email at: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za or inforeg@justice.gov.za.

11. PRIVACY NOTICE UPDATES

Reddam House may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you review this information from time to time.

This version was last updated on October 2020

COOKIES POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Reddam House uses cookies on our websites to provide enhanced functionality and improve the user experience. A cookie is a file that is downloaded onto your computer or mobile phone when you visit certain sites. Cookies enable a website to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or device and can in some cases be used to identify a particular user, depending on the information they contain or the way in which the device is used.

The installation of these devices in your computer could imply a processing of personal data. If you authorised this installation, you will have consented to the processing of your personal data. In this sense, you can obtain more information, regarding the processing of your personal data, by consulting our Privacy Policy at: http://reddamhouse.com/terms#privacy-policy.

THE COOKIES THAT WE USE ON THIS WEBSITE ARE THE FOLLOWING:

- Technical and functional cookies: These cookies allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and use the different options or services that exist in it.

- Analytical cookies: These allow monitoring and analysis of the user's behaviour in order to make improvements based on his or her usage of the website and services. As stated by Google, Google Analytics is a free web analytics tool provided by Google that primarily allows website owners to know how users interact with their website. It also enables cookies in the domain of the website being viewed and uses a set of cookies called " __utma " and "__utmz" to collect anonymous information and report on website trends without identifying individual users. More information on Google Analytics is available at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

- Advertising cookies: Are those that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which the requested service is provided based on criteria such as edited content or the frequency at which ads are displayed.

- Behavioural advertising cookies: They collect information about the user's personal preferences and choices ("retargeting") to allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which the requested service is provided.

- Social cookies: These cookies are set by social media platforms on the services to allow you to share content with your friends and networks. Social media platforms have the ability to track your online activity outside of the Services. This can affect the content and messages you see on other services you visit.

- Affiliate cookies: These cookies allow you to track visits from other websites, with which the website establishes an affiliation contract (affiliate companies).

- Security cookies: They store encrypted information to prevent the data stored in them from being vulnerable to malicious attacks by third parties.

- COOKIES APPLIED

Cookies used in our Website:

- Own: Those sent to the user's terminal from a computer or domain managed by the editor, which also provides the service requested by the user.

- Third party: Those sent to the user's terminal from a computer or domain that is not managed by the editor, but by a different entity that processes collected data by means of cookies. We use Google Analytics. More information is available at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=es.

- ACCORDING TO THE STORAGE PERIOD

- Session cookies: they are a type of cookie designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page.

- Persistent cookies: they are a type of cookie in which the data is still stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, and which can range from a few minutes to several years.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES FROM THE BROWSER

- Delete cookies from your device:
Cookies that are already on a device can be deleted by deleting the browser history, thus deleting cookies from all visited websites. However, some of the saved information (for example, login data or website preferences) may also be lost.

- Manage site-specific cookies:
To have more precise control of the specific cookies of each site, users can adjust their privacy and cookie settings in the browser.

- Block cookies
Although most modern browsers can be configured to prevent cookies from being installed on devices, that may require manual adjustment of certain preferences each time a site or page is visited. Also, some services and features may not work properly.

IP ADDRESSES

The website servers will automatically be able to detect the IP Address and domain name used by the user. An IP Address is a number which is automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All of this information is collected in a file about server activity that allows subsequent processing of data; with the aim to collect statistical measurements only, which show the number of printed pages, the number of visits to web services, the reasons of the visit, the point of access, etc.

SECURITY

The website uses information security technologies which are accepted throughout the industry, such as FireWalls, methods to control access and cryptic mechanisms. All of these have the objective of preventing unauthorised access to the data. In order to carry out these purposes, the user/ client accepts that the provider collects data for purposes of authentication for access control.

HOW TO ELIMINATE THE COOKIES OF THE MOST COMMON BROWSERS

If you do not want to allow the use of cookies on our web site, please follow these instructions:

- INTERNET EXPLORER: Click on "Internet Options" in the "Tools" menu and then select the "Privacy" tab. Select the desired setting and click on the advanced settings button. Activate the "Override automatic cookie handling" box. Select the "Accept" or "Block" option.

- FIREFOX: Click on "Tools > Options" in the menu bar and select the "Privacy" tab. Depending on the browser version you are using, select or deselect "Accept cookies from sites" or "Tell sites that I do not want to be tracked". Any cookies installed can be removed by clicking on the "remove individual cookies" option.

- CHROME: Click on "Tools > Settings", and then select the tab "Privacy > Content settings". After selecting the option "Show advanced options", select the desired cookie setting. If you do not want cookies to be installed, you may select the option "Block third-party cookies and site data".

- SAFARI: Click on "Tools > Preferences" and select the "Security" tab. Under the heading "Accept cookies" choose "Always" or "Never". If you have an iPhone, you must go to "Settings > Safari" and then select whether you do or do not want to accept cookies.

For more information on disabling cookies visit: - https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/Borrar%20cookies
- https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=es
- http://windows.microsoft.com/es-xl/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11-win-7
- http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1677?viewlocale=es_ES
- http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

POSSIBILITY OF MODIFICATIONS OF THE COOKIES POLICY

The Website may modify the present Cookies Policy based on legislation or regulation requirements, or in aims to adjust the policy to the guidelines provided by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. For this reason, users are recommended to re-visit such policy on a periodic basis.

When significant modifications to the Cookies Policy are made, users shall be notified through the Website or by means of an e-mail to registered users.

For any questions or further assistance, contact us at: dataprivacy@reddam.house

This cookie policy was last updated in October 2020

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

These terms and conditions govern the use of this website; by using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

1. Purpose

The purpose of this Website is to offer users access to information about our educational services.

2. Conditions of Use

Access to the website gives you the status of User, and implies the knowledge and unconditional acceptance of all clauses and conditions of use that are included in the Website Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy pages. These pages aim to inform users of the rights, uses, prohibitions, responsibilities, and other circumstances that govern when browsing the Website.

Access to this website does not imply, in any way, a business relationship with the person responsible for the website.

4. User Consideration

A User will be defined as the person who accesses, browses and uses the Website, the services and / or the contents housed therein.

Navigation, access and use of the Website does not require prior registration. However, there are certain services offered through it, whose access will necessarily be conditional on the registration and acceptance of the particular conditions that will govern the aforementioned service.

Reddam House reserves the right to withdraw any User comments that violate current legislation, injure the rights or interests of third parties, or that, in his opinion, are not suitable for publication.

Reddam House will not be responsible for the opinions expressed by users through the comment system, social networks or other participation tools, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations.

Through this website, Reddam House facilitates the access and use of various content that Reddam House or his collaborators have published. To this end, you are obliged NOT to use any of the contents of the website for illegal purposes or effects; in prohibition of this Legal Notice or current legislation; if harmful to the rights and interests of third parties; or that in any way may damage, disable, overload, deteriorate or prevent the normal use of content, computer equipment or documents, files and all kinds of content stored on any computer equipment owned or contracted by Reddam House, other users or any user of the Internet.

Reddam House is not responsible for any misuse that the user may make of the website, or the availability and continuity of access to the contents of the website.

The insertion, link or mention of any advertising, directly or indirectly, in the services that the entity makes available to you on this Website is expressly prohibited.

The user will be liable for damages of any kind that Reddam House may suffer as a result of non-compliance due to malpractice of the services and / or improper use of the contents as well as those derived from legislation, international standards and actions taken in the national and / or international jurisdiction.

Access to the Website by minors will be understood to be expressly authorised by their parents, guardians or their legal representatives, who are deemed responsible for the acts that minors carry out as Users of the Website in accordance with the applicable regulations.

5. Security measures

Reddam House has in place all technical, organisational and security measures in relation to personal data that you may provide to protect all information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. All reasonable steps will be taken to secure a user's information, and guarantees the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information contained therein.

However, you must be aware that the security measures of computer systems on the Internet are not entirely reliable and that, therefore, Reddam House cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

6. Personal data

When it is necessary to provide personal data to access certain content or services, Users will guarantee its truthfulness, accuracy, authenticity and validity. The company will give said data the corresponding automated processing according to its nature or purpose, in the terms indicated in the Privacy Policy section of this website.

7. Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights

Reddam House has the corresponding license to use the intellectual and industrial property exploitation rights of the Website, as well as the content available through it. In no case, will it be understood that allowing users to access the Website implies a waiver, transmission, license or assignment, in whole or in part, of said rights by Reddam House.

It is expressly forbidden to delete, evade or manipulate any data identifying the rights of Reddam House or owners of other information incorporated into the content, as well as technical protection devices, or any information and / or identification mechanisms that are incorporated into the content.

Likewise, it is prohibited to modify, copy, reuse, exploit, reproduce, publicly communicate, make second or subsequent publications, upload files, send by mail, transmit, use, process or distribute in any way all or part of the contents included in this Website for public or commercial purposes if you do not have the express written authorisation of Reddam House or, where appropriate, of the owner of the corresponding rights.

The website domain of Reddam House, as well as associated domains, may not be used in connection with other content, products or services that are not owned by Reddam House, when such action may cause confusion amongst end users. Reddam House reserves the right to use the domain in the commercial sphere in which its owner carries out his activities and related fields. In the same way, it reserves the right to prevent the use of domains derived from them that, due to their similarity, may mislead or confuse the signs, names or business origin of the services.

8. Links of interest to other websites

Reddam House may provide you with access to third-party websites through links in order to inform about the existence of other sources of information in which you can expand the data offered on the website.

These links to other websites do not suppose in any case a suggestion or recommendation for you to visit the destination web pages, which are beyond the control of Reddam House. Reddam House is not responsible for the content of the linked websites or the results you get by following the links.

Likewise, Reddam House is not responsible for the links located on the linked websites to which it provides access.

The establishment of the link does not imply in any case the existence of relations between Reddam House and the owner of the site where the link is established, nor the acceptance or approval by Reddam House of its contents or services.

If you access an external website from a link found on the Website, you should read the privacy policy of the other website, which may be different from that of this website.

9. Cookies policy

Reddam House reserves the right to use "Cookie" technology in the Website, in order to recognise you as a frequent user and personalise the use you make of the Website.

10. Limitation of liability

The information and services included or available through this website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Periodically, Reddam House will incorporate improvements, corrections and updates at any time.

Reddam House does not declare or guarantee that the services or contents will always be available or uninterrupted, that they are free of errors, that the defects will be corrected, or that the service or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. This is without prejudice to the fact that Reddam House makes every effort to avoid this type of incident.

Reddam House declines any responsibility in case of interruptions or a malfunction of the Services or content offered on the Internet, whatever their cause. Likewise, Reddam House is not responsible for network outages, business losses as a result of said outages, temporary power outages or any other type of indirect damage that may be caused by actions beyond the control of Reddam House.

Before making decisions and / or actions based on the information included on the website, Reddam House recommends checking and contrasting the information received with other sources.

11. Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with South African law, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the (non-) exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Africa.

12. Contact

In case you have any questions about these Legal Conditions or want to make any comments about this website, you can send an email to the email address dataprivacy@reddam.house.

13. Changes to these terms and conditions

Please check these terms and conditions regularly. We can update them at any time without notice.

Last updated October 2020

Success

Your enquiry was sent successfully.

Something went wrong

Your enquiry was not sent successfully.
Please try again.

Too many attempts

Your enquiry was not sent as you tried sending too many times. Plesae try again later.